In Deep Waters

Three characters have in common a secret and intimate experience which seems to have a strong impact on their life...

Release Year : 2015

Duration : 12mn

Director : Sarah Van Den Boom

Video

Awards

  • Festivals Connexion Award - Région Rhône-Alpes in the Annecy 2015 festival
  • Critics' award in the Trouville Off-Courts 2015 festival
  • Second National Award in the Lille International Short Film 2015 Festival
  • "Profound" Mention of the Young Jury in the Saint-Paul Trois Châteaux Film Festival 2015
  • Special mention in Espinho Cinanima 2015
  • Best french short film award in Ris Orangis Cinessonne 2015
  • "Relevance" Jury Prize at the Nuits Magiques of Bègles 2015
  • Best music award in the International Short Film Festival 2016 of Clermont-Ferrand
  • Spirit Award For Animation in the Brooklyn Film Festival 2016
  • Special Mention of the jury in the BD6Né Festival 2016 of Paris
  • Jury's distinction for Pierre Caillet's work on "Child Dream", "In Deep Waters" and "The Head Vanishes" in the International Animation Film Festival of Paris 2016

Scenario : Sarah Van Den Boom

Dialogs : Sarah Van Den Boom, Sophie Dupuis

English adaptation : Kathleen Fee

Graphical design : Sarah Van Den Boom

Edition : Sarah Van Den Boom, Annie Jean

Sets : Sarah Van Den Boom, Mathilde Adorno, Zoé Goethgeluck

Music : Pierre Caillet

Sound Design: Pierre Yves Drapeau

Musicians : Alain Aubut(cello), Anne Beaudry (alto), Daniel Bellegarde (percussions), Denis Chartrand (piano), Éveline Grégoire-Rousseau (harp), Dominic Guilbault (violin 2), Julie Triquet (violin 1)

Children choir : Axel Dansereau, Julian Knight, Zexi Li, Alexis Maranda-Desprez, Matija Mitojevic, Mathias Vecchio (Petits chanteurs du Mont-Royal), Gilbert Patenaude (Choir headmaster)

Music and sound recording : Geoffrey Mitchell, Padraig Buttner-Schnirer

Foley : Lise Wedlock

Mix : Jean Paul Vialard

Voices : Denis Michaud, Mathilde Van Den Boom, Frédéric Bianconi, Béatrice Picard (french), Richard Jutras, Miranda Handford, Julian Casey, Joanna Noyes (english)

Casting and voice recording direction NFB : Marion Arseneau (french), Kathleen Fee (english)

Animation : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel, Samuel Guénolé, Marine Blin, Marion Le Guillou, Denis Fleurion, Pierre Lesca (Studio Train-Train), Sarah Van Den Boom

Compositing : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel

3D modeling : Bastien Dubois

Technical Director NFB : Pierre Plouffe

Additional computerworks NFB : Mélanie Bouchard, Cynthia Ouellet

Online editor NFB : Yannick Carrier

Technical coordonator NFB : Daniel Lord

Production coordonator NFB : Michèle Labelle

Administrator NFB : Diane Régimbald

Administrative team NFB : Diane Ayotte, Karine Desmeules

Producers : Sarah Van Den Boom, Richard Van Den Boom (Papy3D), Julie Roy (NFB)

Supported by : the CNC, the Val de Marne Council, The Paris City Council, the Procirep, the Angoa-Agicoa and NFB Canada

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Festivals and screenings

  • Vimeo Staff Pick
  • Selected for the French Cesars 2016
  • Nominated for the Canadian Screen Awards 2016 - Best Animation Short Film category
  • Lleida Animac 2017 - Showcase
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival 2017 - Competition
  • MyFrenchFilmFestival 2017 - Competition
  • Balchik In The Palace Festival 2016-2017 - Competition
  • Bangalore Short Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Barcelona Mecal 2016 - Competition
  • Brooklyn Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Brussels Anima 2016 - Competition
  • Busan Shorts Film Festival 2016 - Showcase
  • Castres Three days too short 2016 - Compétition
  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Forli Sedicicorto 2016 - Competition
  • Helsinki International Film Festival 2016 - Showcase
  • Leiden International Short Film Experience 2016 - Competition
  • London International Animation Festival 2016 - Compétition
  • Newport Beach Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Nijmegen KloosterKino 2016 - Showcase
  • Palm Springs Short Fest 2016 - Competition
  • Pamplona Animatic 2016 - Showcase
  • Paris BD6né Festival 2016 - Compétition
  • Paris International Animation Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Pontarlier Animation Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Porto Fantasporto 2016 - Showcase
  • Providence Womananimation 2016 - Competition
  • Roanne Festival Cine court anime 2016 - Competition
  • Rovinj International Sound & Film Music Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Sarasota Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Segovia 3D Wire 2016 - Competition
  • Seoul SICAF 2016 - Competition
  • Stuttgart Trickfilm 2016 - Showcase
  • Tel Aviv Animix Animation Festival 2016 - Showcase
  • Trieste ShorTS International Film Festival 2016 - Competition
  • Vaulx-en-Velin French-speaking Film Festival 2016 - Showcase
  • Vienna Tricky Woman 2016 - Transformations program
  • Annecy International Animation Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Aÿ Shorts in Champagne 2015 - Showcase
  • Bègles Nuits Magiques 2015 - Competition
  • Bruz Animation Film Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Bucharest Anim'est 2015 - Competition
  • Calgary International Film Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Espinho Cinanima 2015 - Competition
  • Geneva Animatou 2015 - Competition
  • Gijón International Film Festival 2015 - AnimaFICX section
  • Hermoupolis AnimaSyros 2015 - Competition
  • Josselin Combat 2015 - Competition
  • Leipzig DOK 2015 - International Program
  • Lille International Short Film Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Los Angeles Short Fest 2015 - Competition
  • Manchester Animation Festival 2015- Competition
  • Neum Animated Film Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Norrköping Film Festival Flimmer 2015 - Competition
  • Ouroux en Morvan Partie(s) de campagne 2015 - Competition
  • Pantin Côté Court 2015 - Showcase
  • Paris Courts devant 2015 - Competition
  • Ris-Orangis European Cinema Festival in Essonne 2015 - Competition
  • Rouyn-Noranda International Cinema Festival 2015 - Compétition
  • Saint-Paul Trois Châteaux Film Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Saint-Petersburg Multivision 2015 - Competition
  • Skopje Animax 2015 - Competition
  • Taipei Kuandu International Animation Festival 2015 - Competition
  • Toulouse Sequence Short-film 2015 - Competition
  • Trouville Off Courts 2015 - Competition
  • Vilnius Tindirindis 2015 - Competition

 Broadcasts and theatrical screenings

  • France 3 (2015)
  • RTS Switzerland (2015)
  • Canal + Spain (2015)
  • Ale Kino Poland (2016)
  • Distribution in french movie theatres through the RADI network of the French Short Film Agency