Mister COK

Mister COK is the owner of a large bomb factory. Looking for efficiency and profit, he decides to replace his workers with sophisticated robots. The former stare helplessly at the toil of the robotic labourers. But one of the workers does not accept being discarded so easily...

Release Year : 2008

Duration : 10mn

Director : Franck Dion

Video

Awards

  • Best animation film in the No Words 2008 festival in Bolzano
  • Best film between 4mn and 20mn - Cortoons 2009
  • Second Price in Animacor 2008
  • Audience award, Fantastic section, in the Nuits Magiques of Bègles 2008
  • Best soundtrack in Lille 2008
  • Special Mention of the Jury in Avanca 2008
  • Special Mention in Leeds 2008
  • Special Mention in Venise Circuito off 2008
  • Audience award in the Atlanta Philosophy Film Festival 2009

Art direction, sets, animation and cut : Franck Dion

Music and sound design : Pierre Caillet

Mix: Jean-Michel Collet

Animation : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel, Claire Trollé - Studio Train-Train

Voices : Gaëtan Gallier, Franck Dion

Executive producer : Franck Dion

Producer : Richard Van Den Boom

Supported by : the CNC, Canal +, the CRRAV, the Fresnoy and the Annecy Project Competition

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Festivals and screenings

  • Vimeo Staff Pick
  • Rozafa Anifest 2011 - Competition
  • Saint-Petersbourg Multivision 2010 - Competition
  • Amsterdam Klik! Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Anima Basauri 2009 - Competition
  • Aspen Shortfest 2009 - Competition
  • Athenes International Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Atlanta Philosophy Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Atlantic Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Aubagne 2009 - Competition
  • Australian International Animation Festival - Competition
  • Bar TV Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Bruxelles Anima 2009 - Competition
  • Buenos Aires Expotoons 2009 - Competition
  • Calaveras International Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Cortoons 2009 - Competition
  • Detroit 2009 - Competition
  • Gyor Mediawave 2009 - Competition
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2009 - Compétition
  • Hong Kong French Cinema Showcase 2009
  • London International Animation Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Los Angeles City of Lights, City of Angels 2009 - Competition
  • Ljubljana Animateka International Animation Film Festival 2009 -
  • Meknes Ficam 2009 - Competition
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Montreal - 'Just for laughs' festival 2009 - Competition
  • Neum 2009 - Competition
  • Richmond French cinema festival 2009
  • RiverRun International Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Rouen Courtivore 2009 - Competition
  • Saint-Maur 'Courts en herbe' 2009 - Competition
  • Sacramento French Film Festival 2009 - Short selection
  • Salt Lake City Sundance 2009 - Competition
  • Stuttgart Trickfilm Animation Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Teheran Animation Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Tiburon International Film Festival 2009 - Competition
  • Vélizy 2009 - Competition
  • Washington Labor Film Fest - Panorama
  • Wiesbaden 2009 - Competition
  • Amiens 2008 - 'Le Monde comme il va' program
  • Ankara Festival on Wheels 2008 - Competition
  • Annecy 2008 - 'Animation with an Attitude : Work values' program
  • Avanca 2008 - Competition
  • Badalona Filmets 2008 - Competition
  • Bègles les Nuits Magiques 2008 - Competition
  • Belfast Cinemagic 2008 - Competition
  • Bilbao Zinebi 2008 - Competition
  • Bolzano No Words 2008 - Competition
  • Bratislava Biennial of Animation 2008 - Panorama
  • Braunschweig 2008 - Special Midnight program
  • Brooklyn 2008 - Competition
  • Compiègne 2008 - Competition
  • Cordoba Animacor 2008 - Competition
  • Dervio 2008 - Competition
  • Espinho Cinanima 2008 - Competition
  • Forli Sedicicorto 2008 - Competition
  • Fundao Imago 2008 - Competition
  • Genzano di Roma I Castellli Animati - Competition
  • Giffoni Film Festival 2008 - 'Myths and Maestros' program
  • Hiroshima 2008 - 'Animation for peace' program
  • Leeds 2008 - Competition
  • Lille 2008 - Competition
  • Lille Festival de l'Acharnière 2008
  • Louvain (Leuven) 2008 - Competition
  • Lyon Cinéma Nouvelle Génération 2008 - Competition
  • Melbourne MIFF 2008 - Competition
  • Milano Film Festival 2008 - Competition
  • Moncton FICFA 2008 - Competition
  • Montecatini FilmVideo 2008 - Competition
  • Montevideo Divercine 2008 - Competition
  • Montreal World Films 2008 - 'Regards sur les cinémas du monde' program
  • Odense 2008 - Competition
  • Quebec Prends ça court 2008-2009 - Competition
  • Rio Animamundi 2008 - Competition
  • Rome Arcipelago 2008 - Competition
  • Rouyn-Noranda International film festival in Abitibi-Témiscamingue 2008 - Espace Video
  • Singapour Siggraph Asia 2008 - Competition
  • Sitges 2008 - Competition
  • Toulouse Séquence Court-métrage 2008 - Preselection 4
  • Trebon Anifest 2008 - Competition
  • Valence Jove 2008 - Competition
  • Venise Circuito off 2008 - Competition
  • Villeurbanne 2008 - Competition
  • Wolverhampton Flip Festival 2008 - Competition

Broadcasts and movie theatre screenings

  • Canal + France (2008, 2009)
  • Canal + Cyfrowy (Poland 2009-2010)
  • TSR (Suisse 2009 - 2010)
  • TV3 Catalogne (2010)
  • Ciné Courts (2011)
  • Orange Cinemas Series (2014)
  • Distribution in french movie theatres through the RADI network of the French Short Film Agency (2008-2013)
  • Faire Court program - Alelier 142