Raymonde or the vertical escape

Raymonde is really fed up with peas, aphids, dirty panties and her kitchen garden to dig. After all, she would prefer sex, and love, and the immensity of the sky...

Release year : 2018

Duration : 16mn

Director : Sarah Van Den Boom

Video

Awards

  • Special Prize of the Jury at the Outdoor Short Film Festival 2018 in Grenoble
  • Great Prize Animation in the Curtas Festival 2018 of Vila Do Conde
  • Nominee for the Børge Ring Award at the International Film Festival of Odense 2018
  • Best Screenplay Award at the International Animation Film Festival of Paris 2018
  • Best Sound Award in Recife Animage 2018
  • World Animation Competition Award at Leeds International Film Festival 2018
  • Special Prize of the Jury and Public Prize at the Sommets de l'animation 2018 of Montreal
  • Special mention at the Tindirindis 2018 of Vilnius
  • "Emotions" Competition Award in the Magical Nights 2018 of Bègles

Scenario and dialogs : Sarah Van Den Boom

Translations : Camille Pesquer

Art Direction : Sarah Van Den Boom

Camera and lights : Simon Filliot

Camera Assistant : Quentin Lemouland

Edition : Sarah Van Den Boom, Annie Jean

Voices : Yolande Moreau, Jade Van den Boom, Richard Van den Boom, Valentine Van den Boom

Voice recorder : Guillaume Bessonat

Sets Manager : Jean-Marc Ogier

Sets : Hugues Brière, Fabienne Collet, Martine Guérin, Marion Le Guillou, Sarah Van den Boom

Sets Interns : Elina Barbeau, Constance David, Jade Van Den Boom, Valentine Van Den Boom, Kristina Vorobyeva

Set Preparation : Fabienne Collet

Puppets : David Roussel, Anna Deschamps, Sarah Van den Boom

Puppets intern : Kristina Vorobyeva

Costumes : Jade Van Den Boom, Sarah Van den Boom

Stopmotion Animation : Benjamin Botella, Gilles Coirier, Marion Le Guillou, Souad Wedell

2D Animation : Gilles Cuvelier, Thomas Machart

Compositing : Gilles Cuvelier, Rodolphe Dubreuil, Thomas Machart, Matthieu Millot

Colour Grading : Marie Gascoin

Music : Pierre Caillet

Music Recording and Mix : Thomas Vingtrinier

Musicians : Eric Lacrouts (violin 1), Ludovic Balla (violin 2), , Cécile Grassi (viola), Cyrille Lacrouts (cello), Franck Sibold (bassoon), Yohan Couix (flute)

Sound Design : Yan Volsy

Foley : Daniel Gries

Ingénieur du son bruitages : Matthieu Langlet

Mix : Sébastien Cabour

Recorder Fresnoy : Martin Delzescaux

Producers Papy3D : Richard Van Den Boom, Sarah Van Den Boom

Production assistant Papy3D : Alice Mallaroni

Producers JPL Films : Jean-François Bigot, Camille Raulo

Production assistant JPL Films : Marie Cousin

Production intern JPL Films : Morgane Le Nan

Production accounting JPL Films : Cécilia Bouteloup, Isabelle Geffroy

Studio animation volume : JPL Films

Studio animation 2D : Train-Train

Voice Recording Studio : Lylo

Music Recording Studio : Sequenza

Foley Recording Studio : Yellow Cab

Sound Mix Studio : Le Fresnoy

Image Post-Production Studio : Digital Cut

Supported by : le CNC, la Région Bretagne, Pictanovo - région Hauts de France, France 3, la Procirep et l'Angoa, la Maison du Film Court et la Sacem

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Festivals and screenings

  • Selected for the French Cesars 2019
  • Nominated for the Emile Reynaud Award 2018
  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Paris Women in Cinema 2019 - Competition
  • Vaulx en Velin French-speaking short film festival 2019 - Competition
  • Amsterdam Klik! 2018 - Competition
  • Ankara On Wheels 2018 - Competition
  • Annecy International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Auckland Show me Shorts 2018 - Competition
  • Bègles The Magical Nights 2018 - Competition
  • Bogota Bogoshorts 2018 - Competition
  • Brest European Short Film Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Bucharest Anim'est 2018 - Competition
  • Bucheon International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Budapest Anilogue 2018 - Competition
  • Cacak Animanima 2018 - Competition
  • Douarnenez Cinema Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Gindou Rencontres Cinema 2018 - Showcase
  • Grenoble Outdoor Short Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Guanajuato International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Krakow Etiuda&Anima 2018 - Competition
  • Kyiv KROK 2018 - Competition
  • Leeds International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Manchester Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Montreal Animation Film Summits 2018 - Competition
  • Moscow Big Cartoon Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Namur Festival du Film Francophone 2018 - Showcase
  • Nijmegen KloosterKino 2018 - Showcase
  • Odense International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Ouroux en Morvan Partie(s) de campagne 2018 - Competition
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest 2018 - Competition
  • Paris International Animation Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Peja Anibar 2018 - Showcase
  • Recife Animage Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Rennes Courtmetrange 2018 - Competition
  • Rhode Island Flickers 2018 - Competition
  • Rio / Sao Paulo Animamundi 2018 - Competition
  • Rouyn-Noranda Abitibi-Témiscamingue International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Saint-Petersburg Multivision 2018 - Competition
  • Stuttgart Tübingen International French-speaking Film Festival 2018- Competition
  • Syros Animasyros 2018 - Competition
  • Taipei Kuandu International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Toulouse Short Film Sequence 2018 - Competition
  • Ukhnov Insomnia 2018 - Competition
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Valladolid Semenci 2018 - Competition
  • Varna World Festival of Animated Film 2018 - Competition
  • Verín International Short Film Festival VIA XIV 2018 - Competition
  • Vila Do Conde Curtas 2018 - Competition
  • Villeurbanne Short Film Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Vilnius Tindirindis 2018 - Competition
  • Yerevan ReAnimania 2018 - Competition

Broadcasts and theatrical screenings

  • France 3 (2018)
  • DTS Spain (2018)
  • Distribution in french movie theatres through the Bretagne Tout Court network of Cinephare and the French Short Film Agency