The Ogre

An insecure giant holds on eating, terrified at the prospect of revealing his ogresque self and so compromising his place in the society.
During a business banquet, his true nature will be put to the test.

Release Year : 2016

Duration : 10mn

Director : Laurène Braibant

Video

Awards

  • Canal + Award and Special Mention of the Jury in Annecy 2017
  • Press Jury Award in the Short Film in Open Air Festival of Grenoble 2017
  • First Prize for an experimental film in Rhode-Island Flickers International Film Festival 2017
  • Grand Jury Special Mention for an International Film in Peja Anibar 2017
  • Grand Prize in AnimaSyros 2017
  • Best Short Film Award in Bucarest Anim'est 2017
  • Honourable Mention in Lisbonne Monstra 2018
  • Grand Prize for a short film in the National Animation Film Festival 2018 of Rennes
  • Best animation film award from the student jury in Gyor Mediawave 2018
  • Special Mention in the Bloody Weekend Festival 2018 in Audincourt
  • Renzo Kinoshita Prize for a Debut Film in Hiroshima 2018

Scenario : Laurène Braibant

Art Direction : Laurène Braibant

Cut : Gabriel Jacquel, Sarah Van den Boom

Sets : Laurène Braibant, Vaïana Gauthier, Rémy Shaepman

Music : Pierre Caillet

Musicians : Annelise Clément, Cyrille Lacrouts, Eric Lacrouts, Helios Martinez

Music recording and mix : Thomas Vintrignier

Sound Design : Pierre Caillet

Foley : Yan Volsy

Mix : Matthieu Langlet

Animation : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel, Marine Blin, Claire Trollé, Thomas Machart, Laurène Braibant

Compositing : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel, Laurène Braibant

Producer : Richard Van Den Boom

Music studio : Sequenza

Sound post-production studio : La Puce à l'Oreille

Supported by : le CNC, Pictanovo - Nord Pas de Calais region, the Procirep, the Angoa and the Annecy Project Competition (Rhône-Alpes award)

Laurène Braibant

Graduated from ESAAB in visual communication and from ESAAT in animation cinema, Laurène makes her first short film "Sumo" at the Studio Train Train, released in 2011. Besides, Laurène works as animator in various short film productions (Studio Train Train, Papy3D, Films du Nord, Sacrebleu, Lardux....). In 2016, she finishes the production of her second short film "The Ogre".

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Festivals and screenings

  • Selected for the French Cesars 2018
  • Aubagne Festival International du Film 2018 - Competition
  • Audincourt Bloody Weekend International Fantastic Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Barcelone Mecal 2018 - Competition
  • Bègles The Magical Nights 2018 - Competition
  • Berkeley GLAS Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Bristol Encounters 2018 - Competition
  • Bruxelles Anima 2018 - Competition
  • Buenos Aires Bit Bang Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Castres Three Days Too Short 2018 - Competition
  • Fredrikstad Animation Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Geneva Animatou 2018 - Competition
  • Gyor Mediawave 2018 - Competition
  • Hiroshima International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Hong Kong InDPanda International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Istanbul International Short Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Jaipur International Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Kobanê International Film Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • La Réunion Même pas peur 2018 - Competition
  • Leiden International Film Experience 2018 - Competition
  • Lille European Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Lisbon Monstra 2018 - Competition
  • Lleida Animac 2018 - Competition
  • London Short Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Nicosia Animafest Cyprus 2018 - Competition
  • Nijmegen Go Short 2018 - Showcase
  • Northampton Film Festival 2018 - Compétition
  • Palermo Animaphix International Animated Film festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Portland Northwest Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Rennes National Animation Film Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Roanne Ciné court animé 2018 - Competition
  • Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2018 - Showcase
  • Sydney Film Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Taichung International Animation Festival 2018 - Competition
  • Tel Aviv Animix 2018 - Showcase
  • Trieste ShorTS 2018 - Competition
  • Wagga Wagga Australian International Animation Festival 2018 - Showcase
  • Yerevan ReAnimania 2018 - Competition
  • Zagreb Animafest 2018 - Competition
  • Zilina Fest Anca 2018 - Showcase
  • Amsterdam Klik! 2017 - Competition
  • Annecy International Animation Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Braunschweig International Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Brest European Short Film Festival 2017 - Showcase
  • Bucharest Anim'est 2017 - Competition
  • Cacak Animanima 2017 - Competition
  • Calgary International Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Espinho Cinanima 2017 - Competition
  • Exeter Two Short Nights Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Geneva Animatou 2017 - Showcase
  • Giffoni Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Grenoble Outdoor Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Kaohsiung Film Festival International 2017 - Competition
  • Leeds International Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Ljubljana Animateka 2017 - Showcase
  • London International Animation Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Manchester Animation Festival 2017 - Showcase
  • Moscou Big Cartoon Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Nakornpathom Thai Short Film and Video Festival 2017 - Competition
  • New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival 2017 - Showcase
  • Ottawa International Animation Festival 2017 - Showcase
  • Ouroux en Morvan Partie(s) de campagne 2017 - Competition
  • Paris International Animation Film Festival 2017 - Compétition
  • Peja Anibar 2017 - Competition
  • Rio / Sao Paulo Animamundi 2017 - Competition
  • Rhode-Island Flickers International Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Rhode-Island Vortex Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Saint-Etienne Tournez court 2017 - Competition
  • Saint Petersburg Multivision 2017 - Competition
  • Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia 2017 - Competition
  • Skopje Animax 2017 - Competition
  • Stockholm International Film Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Syros AnimaSyros 2017 - Competition
  • Taipei Kuandu International Animation Festival 2017 - Competition
  • Toulouse Sequence Short Film 2017 - Competition
  • Trebon Anifilm 2017 - Competition
  • Varna World Festival of Animated Film 2017 - Competition
  • Vilnius Tindirindis festival 2017 - Competition
  • Yukhnovsky Insomnia Festival 2017 - Competition

Broadcasts and theatrical screenings

  • Canal + France (2017)
  • Distribution in french movie theatres through the Extra Short network of the French Short Film Agency