Per Aspera Ad Astra

The daily life of a little hen housekeeper, torn between her work, her children and her old mother.

Release Year : 2019

Duration : 11mn

Director : Franck Dion

Awards

  • Unifrance "Moviestar" Award for a short film
  • Special Mention in the Jaipur International Film Festival 2020
  • Best Animation Short Film in the World Film Festival of Montevideo 2020
  • Best Animation Award in the New York Shorts festival 2020
  • Best Animation Short Film at the Trujillo International Independent Film Festival 2020
  • Jury Special Mention in Minsk Short Movie Club Film Festival "Nefiltravanae kino" 2021

Scenario : Franck Dion

Art direction : Franck Dion

Editing and compositing : Franck Dion

Backgrounds : Franck Dion

Chief miniatures : Zoé Goethegeluck

Miniatures : Franck Dion, Marion Le Guillou

Interns Miniatures : Colinne Durtschi, Alice Rameau, Guillermina Scaraffia, Anna Brisset

Music : Pierre Caillet

Musicians : Kent (song), Yoann Couix (flute), Stéphane Daniélidès (sousaphone), Christophe Girard (accordion), Eric Lacrouts (violin), Guillaume Martigné (cello), Edward Perraud (drums), Christophe Touzalin (trumpet)

Music recording and mix : Thomas Vingtrinier

Voices : Franck Dion (narrateur), Gaëtan Gallier (poules)

Sound design : Pierre Yves Drapeau

Foley : Lise Wedlock

Mix : Pierre Yves Drapeau, Benoit Coallier

Rigging DUIK : Thomas Machart

Animation : Gilles Cuvelier, Gabriel Jacquel, Thomas Machart

Executive producer : Franck Dion

Producer : Richard Van Den Boom

Translations : Camille Pesquer, Aida Alarcón Sánchez

Animation software : DUIK

Musical studio : Sequenza

Image post-production studio : Digital Cut

Sound post-production studios : Studiotoons, L'Oreille externe

Supported by : the CNC, Arte, Pictanovo, the SPEDIDAM, the Procirep and the Angoa

Franck Dion

Franck Dion has made good use of his talent in multiple areas along the years. He first took lessons to become an actor in the American Center, then in the “Théâtre de l’Archet”. At the same time, he became passionate about cinema and learned by himself to sculpt, to draw and to paint. He worked with editors and magazines, designed theatre sceneries and animations for documentary films.

He has in particular directed the animation short films Phantom Inventory and with Papy3D Mister COK, Edmond was a donkey, The Head Vanishes et Per Aspera Ad Astra.

Festivals and screenings

  • Athens Short Film Festival 2021 - Competition
  • Lagos Eko International Film Festival 2021 - Competition
  • Minsk Nefiltravanae 2021 - Competition
  • Aigues-Mortes Ecran Libre 2020 - Competition
  • Ajayu International Animation Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Baku Animafilm International Animation Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Ballymahon Still Voices Short Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Belgrade Balkanima 2020 - Competition
  • Bludenz Alpinale 2020 - Competition
  • Bristol Encounters 2020 - Competition
  • Brooklyn International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Brussels Anima 2020 - Competition
  • Budapest Short Film Festival 2020 - Showcase
  • Cartagena de Indias Festival Internacional De Cine 2020 - Competition
  • Espalion Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Gisors Tout Court ! 2020 - Showcase
  • Goa Short Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Guatemala City Ícaro 2020 - Competition
  • Gyor Mediawave "On the Road" 2020 - Competition
  • Hiroshima International Animation Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Lebu International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Lisbon Monstra 2020 - Showcase
  • Los Angeles Short Fest 2020 - Competition
  • Mexico Shorts 2020 - Competition
  • Montevideo World Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Moscow International Film Festival 2020 - Showcase
  • New York Shorts International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Oslo Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest 2020 - Competition
  • Panama Animation Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Perth Revelation 2020 - Showcase
  • Phnom Penh Cambodia International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Pune Short Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Rabat International Author Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Roanne Ciné court animé 2020 - Competition
  • Rouen Courtivore 2020 - Competition
  • Rozafa AniFest 2020 - Competition
  • Saint Mitre Les Remparts International Independent Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Salto Independent Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Sapporo International Short Film Festival 2020 - Showcase
  • Snæfellsbær Northern Wave International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Split Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Tacoma Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Taichung International Animation Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Tapiales International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Tel Aviv Animix 2020 - Showcase
  • Tirana International Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Trujillo International Independent Film Festival 2020 - Competition
  • Varsovie Euroshorts 2020 - Competition
  • Vaulx en Velin French-speaking short film festival 2020 - Showcase
  • Aix-en-Provence Tous Courts Festival 2019 - Showcase
  • Annecy International Animation Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Baden Fantoche 2019 - Showcase
  • Bagheria Animaphix2019 - Competition
  • Bègles The Magical Nights 2019 - Competition
  • Brest European Short Film Festival 2019 - Showcase
  • Drama International Short Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Espinho Cinanima 2019 - Showcase
  • Fredrikstad Animation Festival 2019 - Showcase
  • Geneva Animatou 2019 - Competition
  • Giffoni Experience 2019 - Competition
  • Grenoble Outdoor Short Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Jaipur International Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Kaluga Insomnia 2019 - Competition
  • Moncton FICFA 2019 - Competition
  • Montreal Animation Film Summits 2019 - Competition
  • Oruro Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Paris International Animation Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Rome I Castelli Animati Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Skopje Animax 2019 - Competition
  • Stuttgart Tübingen International French-speaking Film Festival 2019 - Competition
  • Syros Animasyros 2019 - Competition
  • Tallinn PÖFF Shorts 2019 - Competition
  • Toulouse Séquence Court-métrage 2019 - Competition
  • Valladolid Semenci 2019 - Competition
  • Varna World Festival of Animated Film 2019 - Competition
  • Vila Do Conde Curtas 2019 - Competition
  • Vilnius Tindirindis 2019 - Competition
  • Zagreb Animafest 2019 - Competition

Broadcasts and theatrical screenings

  • Arte (2019)
  • Movistar+ Spain (2019)
  • Distribution in french movie theatres in the FLUX network in the Hauts de France region